Privacy Notice

Cove Manila and Okada Manila1 values your interest, patronage, and privacy. We have, therefore, implemented policies that govern the Personal Data (as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012) collection, use, storage, and security practices of the Cove Manila website, as detailed below. This Privacy Notice summarizes our Company’s policies and practices that comply with Philippines Laws, and applies to all websites owned or directly operated by Cove Manila and Okada Manila.

The Philippines may exercise privacy protection that varies with other countries. In jurisdictions outside of the Philippines where laws governing privacy differ, we endeavor to adjust our policies and practices to achieve the best practices in data privacy security and protection. Otherwise, we make no representations that our privacy policies and practices are compliant with the requirements of foreign jurisdictions.

Scope and Consent

This Privacy Notice and our data privacy policies applies to all Personal Data in whatever form (e.g., physical or digital), and processing of Personal Data in whatever manner (e.g., manual or automated) by Cove Manila and Okada Manila. By using Cove Manila’s services and/or signing up/registering with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, and you are consenting to Cove Manila’s and Okada Manila’s collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice.

If you do not wish to provide your Personal Data to us, Cove Manila and Okada Manila may not be able to provide you with products and services you request, or to tell you about the products and services we offer.

How We Collect Your Information

In order to better anticipate your needs, and to provide you with better service, we collect information from you in a variety of ways such as:

Contact Information

In order to better coordinate with you, and to help verify your identity when we contact you, our website may request your contact information. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, contact address, contact e-mail, and contact number.

If you submit any personal information in behalf of another person, you represent that you have the authority to provide such information and to permit us to use said personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Purchase & Transactional Information

When visiting our website, we may collect transactional information that you provide us with from the online reservations, inquiries, and purchases you make.

Identification or Financial Information

When performing online reservations, purchases, or inquiries, you may be asked to provide us with your credit or debit card number, financial account number, government-provided ID number, or similar identification information, in order to address your business and/or concern.

Location, Device, Browser, and Software Information

When visiting our website, we may collect information about the geographic location you are accessing from site access metrics, the device, browser, and software information from the device you’re using to access our site.

Social Media Information

When using social media-integrated aspects of our website, or interface with us through our social media channels when directed from our site, we may collect information such as your name, e-mail address, and other publicly accessible information on social media.

Other Information

We may also collect information about you from other parties that direct you to our website.

Cookies

Cookies are files stored on your computer that collect information about you. When you access our website, cookies may be accepted by your browser if properly configured. These cookies may help us identify you, and help us generate metrics concerning your visits and interactions on our website. You may configure your browser to reject cookies, but doing so may prevent some transactions or uses of our sites.

How We Store & Secure Your Information

We store information collected through our website on secure servers, protected by industry standard security measures, design to block unauthorized access to both servers and data.

However, we have no control and therefore cannot enforce the same amount of security on any of the devices that you use to access our site, or to send us information via e-mail, messaging apps, or our website. We are therefore not responsible for the security and protection of information that may have been intercepted prior to our receipt of your Personal Data.

Cove Manila and Okada Manila retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for its operations. If you would like to correct, update, delete, or request access to the personal information that you have provided us, you may contact dpo@okadamanila.com including your name, email address, account identification, and purpose of the request.

For your protection, Cove Manila and Okada Manila will only implement requests with respect to personal information about you (not anyone else), and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Cove Manila and Okada Manila will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable laws. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. Some of your information may remain within our systems and other records, in compliance with applicable law.

How We Use Your Information

Marketing Purposes

We may use the information collected for our marketing purposes. These may include, but are not limited to, sharing special information, events, offers, and promotions via e-mail, direct mail, social media, phone, SMS, and similar methods.

Non-marketing Purposes

We may use the information collected for non-marketing purposes as well. These may include, but are not limited to, validating identity; conducting digital demographic or performance analysis; conducting surveys; handling reservations, purchases, and related transactions; and complying with laws and regulatory guidelines.

Communications and Opting Out

We only wish to message you, primarily via e-mail, with communications and notifications that you might find useful or want to receive. These may include, but are not limited to, sharing special information, events, offers and promotions; contacting you regarding certain reservations and inquiries, bookings, or related transactions; and regular updates for special interest groups associated with our programs.

Third Party Sites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and procedures of 3rd party sites that may link to Cove Manila’s website, or that Cove Manila may link to as part of past or present business relationships or initiatives. Please review the privacy policies of any linked sites you visit before using – or providing information to – any of those sites.

Questions or Complaints

If you have a question or a complaint about this Privacy Notice, privacy standards, or information handling practices, you can reach us at dpo@okadamanila.com.

Updates To This Privacy Notice

Cove Manila and Okada Manila reserve the right to revise this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will become effective when Cove Manila and/or Okada Manila post the revised Privacy Notice their website. Your use of the Cove Manila and Okada Manila services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Notice.

If any change may materially and negatively affect the privacy of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance and give you a reasonable period of time to object to any changes.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how Cove Manila and Okada Manila collect, use, and share your personal information.

Effective: December 11, 2017

________________

1The complete corporate name of Okada Manila is Tiger Resort, Leisure and Entertainment, Inc. doing business under the name and style of Okada Manila.